Hunt & Associates P.C.
[…] Some employees would do this by text message or email simply saying “you didn’t pay me, I am going to sue you.”  Prior to the legislative changes, that would have been sufficient notice to trigger the 30 day statutory penalty since the notice did not need to state the amount of wages the employee believed that the employer owed or any sort of explanation.  If the employer failed to pay the employee’s unpaid wages within 12 days from the date of the notice then the employee would have been entitled to receive the 30 day statutory penalty.

However, HB 2040 adds a requirement to ORS 652.150(2)(c) that the employee, or the employee’s representative must provide the employer with written notice that includes “the estimated amount of wages or compensation alleged to be owed or an allegation of facts sufficient to estimate the amount owed” to be able to recover the 30 day statutory penalty. If the employer does not pay the amount stated in the notice within 12 days of submission of the notice, then the employer is entitled to receive the 30 day statutory penalty.